WE CARE ABOUT DATA

PRIVACY POLICY

Summa Solutions is a digital commerce agency based in Buenos Aires, Argentina and focused on the Latin American market. Summa Solutions respects the privacy of its clients, website visitors and undertakes to preserve personal data and guarantee the privacy of all its users as provided in this Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy has been created to make you aware of what information we may collect from you and how your shared information is being used from all our site (https://www.summasolutions.net), subdomains and any of the social media pages. 

As responsible for databases, Summa Solutions guarantees that the internal processes of the databases comply with the legal obligations of security and confidentiality imposed in Argentina by Law No. 25.326 on the Protection of Personal Data and that access, update is guaranteed, deletion or rectification of the data by its owner (article 14 and 15 of Law 25,326).

The website is accessible through multiple devices and this privacy policy applies to all such access.

What should you know about privacy?

Definitions

For the interpretation of the terms that will be used in the Policy as well as in the regulations, they will be understood, according to Art. 2 of Law 25.326:

Personal data: Information of any kind referred to natural persons or of ideal existence, determined or determinable.

Sensitive data: Personal data that reveal racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious, philosophical or moral convictions, union affiliation and information regarding health or sexual life.

File, record, database or database: Indistinctly, they designate the organized set of personal data that is subject to processing or processing, electronic or not, whatever the modality of their training, storage, organization or access.

Data processing: Operations and systematic procedures, electronic or not, that allow the collection, conservation, management, storage, modification, relationship, evaluation, blocking, destruction, and in general the processing of personal data, as well as its transfer to third parties through communications, inquiries, interconnections or transfers.

The person in charge of archiving, registration, database or database: Individual or of an ideal public or private existence, who is the owner of a file, registry, database or database.

Computerized data: Personal data submitted to electronic or automated processing or processing.

Data owner: Any natural person or person of ideal existence with legal domicile or branches or branches in the country, whose data are subject to the treatment referred to in this law.

Data user: Any person, public or private, who performs data processing at their discretion, either in their own files, records or databases or through connection with them.

Dissociation of data: All processing of personal data so that the information obtained cannot be associated with a specific or determinable person.

Registration of data for advertising purposes: In the case of home collection, distribution of documents, advertising or direct sales and other similar activities, by means of which data that are suitable to establish profiles determined for promotional, commercial or advertising purposes is processed; or allow to establish consumption habits, and whenever they are documents accessible to the public or have been provided by the owners themselves or obtained with their consent.

Any information that you share while processing any order on the website, website page visits such as payment information, shipping information, products you showed interest and personal information like name, address, email address, mobile number with a verification call, which page you visited, Skype Details, products purchased, how do you came to know about us, source of shipping will be collected by us. We may use this information to contact you to provide suitable information. 

Password related information is stored in a one-way encrypted format. We will also collect details such as FTP,  API details & Server/ WebSite details for development purposes as well as to provide good support. Once the work is complete or for any other reason, it is your responsibility that you change the credentials. When you are providing information you fill terms and conditions and only after that those information reaches us. As a backend administrator, we will able to have access to your backend as long as you stay as our customer whereby we will able to access your profile and make the necessary changes. In case any change to the policy is made, you should regularly revisit to be aware of such changes. We could also store information such as Browser Information, IP address, operating system, location, date and automatically store the same. We don’t collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

For any data collected, there is always a procedure for unsubscription to after you won’t be receiving such information.

If you have any concern about how your data is being collected or used, you can contact us at info@summasolutions.net

How do we deal with 3rd Parties?

We follow the strict policy of non-sharing of data with 3rd Parties or making it public. 

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, and as necessary to protect the property, interests, and rights of Summa Solutions and Affiliates. 

Our website www.summasolutions.net might contain links to the 3rd Parties Websites. Those 3rd Party Website may use cookies in order to gather information. This privacy policy does not cover their privacy setup. We strongly suggest going through each site privacy policy separately. 

For advertising purposes, we could use third-party software to track the visits of the prospects and for remarketing and retargeting purposes.

Choice to Opt In/Opt Out

At any time our clients can opt out of any service by removing the software and can also delete/change any information which he has provided earlier.

What are Cookies and what type of information are gathering?

Cookies are a small piece of information that is transferred to your computer as soon as you visit a website. We use traffic log cookies for statistical analysis in order to tailor it your needs. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Website and Services, while others are used to enable a faster log -in process. You can always change your setting whereby you will be notified whenever a site is using cookies and it will depend on your acceptance whether the information is transferred or not. Cookies used by affiliates and partners are not covered under this privacy policy.

Types of cookies

  • Strictly necessary cookies are required for the operation of our Website. 
  • Analytical/performance cookies used to recognize, count the number of visitors, and understand general behavior while visitors navigate www.summasolutions.net
  • Functionality cookies that enable the personalization of content, recognition of users, and also remember your user preferences such as your choice of language or region.

Updation in Personal Information / Inquiries / Complaints

In case you want any changes in the information you could mail us at info@summasolutions.net

Security & Term of Information

There is no fixed term or duration where we will be keeping the information. We may keep as long as it is required for the purpose mentioned in the policy and as governed by the Law. 

The information treatment policy contained in this document is effective as of August 22, 2019.